Cotillion gets down close to home at the 3rd Annual Beach Ball Competition

by Kevin Dervishi on November 27, 2015

The UCSB team killed it out there!

Photos courtesy of Robert Darneal and The Ballroom Project.

A big congratulations to all of our Beach Ball competitors, both beginner and veteran. The Cotillion at UCSB officer board was incredibly proud to see that out of over 200 competitors, the 25 leads and 26 follows from UCSB performed incredibly well across all divisions and styles.

Here are some of the highlights:

Matthew Kuo & Kathy Hamilton

  • 2nd Place Green Ballroom Quickstep
  • 3rd Place Green Latin Rumba
  • 7th Place Newcomer Latin Rumba

Jeff Carmichael & Nikki Calderon

  • 3rd Place Newcomer Latin Samba
  • 4th Place Newcomer Ballroom Quickstep

Chris Sercel & Katie Harper

  • 4th Place Newcomer Latin Samba
  • 6th Place Newcomer Latin Rumba
  • 1st Place Green Latin Samba
  • 2nd Place Green Latin Rumba

Oliver Rubey & Julia Duarte

  • 3rd Place Newcomer Latin Cha-Cha
  • 3rd Place Newcomer Latin Rumba

Conor Kemp & Dasha Wu

  • 6th Place Bronze Ballroom Tango
  • 2nd Place Newcomer Ballroom Tango
  • 2nd Place Newcomer Ballroom Quickstep
  • 4th Place Newcomer Ballroom Waltz

Kevin Wilson & Erika Walther

  • 4th Place Bronze Ballroom Tango
  • 6th Place Bronze Ballroom Quickstep
  • 6th Place Bronze Ballroom Waltz
  • 1st Place Newcomer Ballroom Waltz
  • 1st Place Newcomer Ballroom Tango
  • 1st Place Newcomer Ballroom Quickstep

Walter Kim & Kelly Noah

  • 1st Place Bronze Rhythm Mambo
  • 5th Place Bronze Smooth Waltz
  • 5th Place Bronze Smooth Viennese Waltz

Kevin Dervishi & Tricia

  • 2nd Place Silver Latin Cha-Cha
  • 4th Place Silver Latin Jive
  • 5th Place Silver Latin Samba
  • 7th Place Silver Latin Rumba
  • 2nd Place Bronze Latin Jive
  • 3rd Place Bronze Latin Rumba
  • 4th Place Bronze Latin Samba
  • 4th Place Bronze Latin Cha-Cha
  • 2nd Place Beginner Hustle
  • 3rd Place Beginner Salsa

Alex Vera & Olivia Seitz

  • 2nd Place Bronze Ballroom Waltz
  • 2nd Place Bronze Ballroom Tango
  • 2nd Place Bronze Ballroom Quickstep
  • 2nd Place Beginner Salsa
  • 2nd Place Beginner West Coast Swing
  • 3rd Place Beginner Hustle

Marissa Guillen & Gastil Buhl

  • 2nd Place Gold Ballroom Foxtrot
  • 2nd Place Gold Ballroom Waltz
  • 3rd Place Gold Ballroom Viennese Waltz
  • 3rd Place Gold Ballroom Tango
  • 3rd Place Gold Ballroom Quickstep
  • 1st Place Silver Ballroom Waltz
  • 1st Place Silver Ballroom Viennese Waltz
  • 1st Place Silver Ballroom Tango
  • 1st Place Silver Ballroom Foxtrot
  • 2nd Place Silver Ballroom Quickstep

Sergiy Vasylyev & Letitia Mueller

  • 2nd Place Gold Latin Cha-Cha
  • 3rd Place Gold Latin Samba
  • 3rd Place Gold Latin Rumba

Jon Skelton & Ariadne Murdy

  • 2nd Place Gold Ballroom Quickstep
  • 2nd Place Gold Ballroom Tango
  • 2nd Place Gold Ballroom Viennese Waltz
  • 3rd Place Gold Ballroom Waltz
  • 3rd Place Gold Ballroom Foxtrot
  • 5th Place International Ballroom Novice
  • 1th Place Intermediate/Advanced Merengue
  • 3rd Place Intermediate/Advanced Hustle

Jason Disbrow & Elena Morozova

  • 1st Place Gold Ballroom Waltz
  • 1st Place Gold Ballroom Tango
  • 1st Place Gold Ballroom Viennese Waltz
  • 1st Place Gold Ballroom Foxtrot
  • 1st Place Gold Ballroom Quickstep
  • 1st Place International Ballroom Novice

Benedikt & Ekaterina Zeyen

  • 1st Place International Ballroom Championship

Michael Montgomery & Liv Cvitanic

  • 6th Place International Latin Novice
  • 1st Place Gold Latin Cha-Cha
  • 2nd Place Gold Latin Samba
  • 2nd Place Gold Latin Rumba
  • 2nd Place Gold Latin Jive
  • 1st Place Gold Rhythm Cha-Cha
  • 1st Place Gold Rhythm Rumba
  • 1st Place Gold Rhythm Swing
  • 1st Place Silver Rhythm Swing
  • 1st Place Silver Rhythm Rumba
  • 1st Place Silver Rhythm Cha-Cha
  • 4th Place Intermediate/Advanced Salsa
  • 7th Place Intermediate/Advanced Hustle
  • 8th Place Intermediate/Advanced West Coast Swing

Samuel Anspach & Jodie Tarpo

  • 3rd Place International Latin Pre-Championship
  • 4th Place Intermediate/Advanced Nightclub Two Step
  • 6th Place Intermediate/Advanced Hustle
  • 6th Place Intermediate/Advanced Merengue
  • 8th Place Intermediate/Advanced Blues

Russell McClay & Amanda Luan

  • 4th Place International Latin Pre-Championship

Taran Huffman & Lauren Rowse

  • 4th Place Intermediate/Advanced West Coast Swing

Can Aksoy & Nicole Mosher

  • 1st Place Intermediate/Advanced Argentine Tango

Darren Santos & Peerada Meemalayath

  • 5th Place Intermediate/Advanced Blues

Ethan Preble & Olivia Bettaglio

  • 2nd Place Intermediate/Advanced Argentine Tango
  • 3rd Place Intermediate/Advanced Blues
  • 4th Place Intermediate/Advanced Merengue

Can Aksoy & Brianna Stansel

  • 1st Place Intermediate/Advanced Salsa
  • 1st Place Intermediate/Advanced Blues
  • 2nd Place Intermediate/Advanced Merengue
  • 2nd Place Intermediate/Advanced Hustle

Although they competed as independents, we’d like to extend a hearty shout out to:

Andrew Notohamiprodjo & Kimberly Lester

  • 1st Place International Latin Championship

AND to top this off…

The grand finale for the evening was a spectacular, 4-dance, American Smooth showcase by Professional US National Finalists, Nick Cheremukhin and Viktorija!

Complete competition results can be found here.

Congratulations to everyone who competed, and a very big thank you to everyone who contributed to Beach Ball, especially our numerous volunteers. Check out our full list of donors and sponsors. We couldn’t have done it without you!

Want to know more about ballroom dance competitions? Waltz on over to our Dancesport page.

Previous post:

Next post: